OSU masthead and toolbar

The Ohio State University
www.osu.edu
  1. Help
  2. Campus map
  3. Find people
  4. Webmail

The 2013 Denman Undergraduate Research Forum Winners

Homepage

Get Started!
 • What is research?
 • Why do research?
 • How do I get involved?
 • Nuts and Bolts
 • Write a Thesis

Participate!
 • Discover research    
   opportunities

 • Present at forums
 • Present in journals
 • Explore resources
 • Find funding

Undergraduate
Research Office

 • About the office
 • Research kudos
 • Donate to the Office
 • Summer Institute
 • Contact us






















 

 

Agriculture/Environmental Science
1st Elizabeth Share
Animal Sciences
Advisors:
Kimberly Cole and John Mark Reddish

1st Samantha Stoklosa
Forestry, Fisheries, and Wildlife
Advisor:
Amanda Rodewald

2nd Leanne Diese
Animal Sciences
Advisor: Jeffery Firkins

2nd Bradley Snyder
Sustainable Plant Systems
Advisor: Leah McHale

3rd Elana Berusch
Food Science and Technology
Advisor: William James Harper

3rd Chelsea O'Diam
Animal Sciences
Advisor: Kristy Daniels

 

Arts/Architecture
1st Jaclyn Silverman
Art
Advisor: Robert Derr

2nd Rachel Switlick
Dance
Advisors: Meghan Durham-Wall and Carolyn Cox

3rd Rebekah Edie
Dance
Advisors: Esther Baker-Tarpaga and Meghan Durham-Wall

 

Biological Sciences
1st Edward Alten
Biochemistry
Advisor: Thomas Magliery

1st Nicholas Black
Biomedical Engineering
Advisors: D. Michele Basso and Jun Liu

1st Stephen Firkins
Biochemistry
Advisors: Venkat Gopalan and Thaddeus Ezeji

2nd Jordan Chambers
Biomedical Science
Advisor: Jill Rafael-Fortney

2nd Nate Graden
Medical Technology
Advisor: Charles Hall

2nd Alex Hartlage
Biochemistry
Advisor: Michael A. Caligiuri

2nd Yujia Liu
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisors: Karl Obrietan and Kate Weil

3rd Nandan Gokhale
Microbiology
Advisor: Joanne Turner

3rd Rebecca Kimmelfield
Environmental Science
Advisor: Ana Alonso

3rd Judy Reu
Nutrition
Advisor: Helen Everts

3rd David Sweet
Neuroscience
Advisors: Philip Popovich and Andrew Gaudet

 

Business/Education/
Speech & Hearing Science

1st Lucas Costanzo
Business Administration: Marketing and Logistics
Advisor: Shashi Matta

2nd Michelle Beres
Agribusiness and Applied Economics
Advisor: Kristi Lekies

3rd Virginia Bolster
Speech and Hearing Science
Advisor: Susan Nittrouer

3rd Anastasia Elder, English and Trevion Henderson, Computer Science and Engineering
Advisor: Terrell Strayhorn

3rd Emily Gerstner
Speech and Hearing Science
Advisor: Eric Bielefeld

Engineering
1st Luke DeBruin
Mechanical Engineering
Advisors: Marcellow Canova and Fabio Chiara

1st Michael Vignos
Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Robert Siston

1st Grant Yang
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisors: Bradley Clymer and Petra Schmalbrock

2nd Craig Ayres
Civil Engineering
Advisor: John Lenhart

2nd Angela Chen
Chemical Engineering
Advisor: David Wood

2nd Ruochen Yang
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisors: Chris Baker and Graeme Smith

3rd Tai Cheng
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: Paul Berger

3rd Michelle Di Biase
Chemical Engineering
Advisors: Kurt Koelling and Yael Vodovotz

3rd Forrest Obnamia
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: Ashok Krishnamurthy

3rd Sarah Watzman
Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Joseph Heremans

 

Health Professions - Clinical
1st Christopher Gaw
Biology
Advisor: Gary Smith

2nd Ashley Holtzapple
Allied Medicine
Advisor: Kevin Evans

2nd Eric Trexler
Exercise Science Education
Advisor: Steven T. Devor

3rd Alexandra Butz
Biomedical Science
Advisor: Emily Patterson

3rd Healy Batton, Francisca Moya, Austin Ward
Respiratory Therapy
Advisor: Georgianna Sergakis

3rd Sarah Puchala
Human Nutrition
Advisors: Martha Belury and Lisa Yee

 

Health Professions – Laboratory/Cellular
1st Anthony Gromovsky
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor: A. Douglas Kinghorn

2nd Ronald Siebenaler
Biomedical Science
Advisor: Michael A. Caligiuri

2nd Tyler Siekmann
Biomedical Science
Advisor: Amanda Toland

3rd Srirama Josyula
Biochemistry
Advisor: Michael A. Caligiuri

3rd James Liu, Biology and Jin Wu, Biochemistry
Advisors: Deliang Guo and Qiang Guo

3rd Sujay Mehta
Biology
Advisor: Albert de la Chappelle

3rd Seth Teplitsky
Biology
Advisor: Ginny Bumgardner

 

Humanities
1st Sage Boggs
English
Advisor: Michelle Herman

2nd Alina Kordesch
Japanese
Advisors: Mineharu Nakayama and Etsuyo Yuasa

3rd Peter Marzalik
International Studies
Advisors: Anthony Mughan and Jeffrey Lewis

 

Mathematical & Physical Sciences
1st Jacob Jencson
Astronomy
Advisor: Krzysztof Stanek

1st Matthew Rine
Geological Sciences
Advisor: Michael Durand

2nd Jake Harrington
Geological Sciences
Advisor: David Cole

2nd Jonathan Timcheck
Engineering Physics
Advisors: Richard Hughes and Brian Winer

3rd Ben Albrecht
Chemistry
Advisor: John Herbert

3rd Will Blocher
Geological Sciences
Advisor: Terry Wilson

3rd Andrew Goldschmidt
Physics
Advisors: Ulrich Heinz and Zhi Qiu

Psychology
1st Jeffrey Barnett
Psychology
Advisor: Daniel Strunk

2nd Emily Sexton
Psychology
Advisor: Chris Daddis

3rd Mariam Hussain
Psychology
Advisor: Janice Kiecolt-Glaser

3rd Shelby Kretz
Psychology
Advisor: Daniel Strunk

3rd Thomas O'Connell
Psychology
Advisors: Dirk Bernhardt-Walther, Per Sederberg

3rd Celynn Vaughn
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisors: Randy Nelson and Tracy Bedrosian



Social and Behavioral Sciences
1st Dheeraj Duggineni
Microbiology and Shuvro Roy, Biology
Advisor: Howard Werman

1st Lauren Lopez
Business Administration
Advisors: Trevon Logan and Nzinga Broussard

2nd Melissa French
Anthropology
Advisor: Robert Cook

2nd Alexis Goots
Anthropology
Advisors: Kari Bruwelheide and Doug Owsley

3rd Chad Gossett
Psychology
Advisor: Per Sederberg

3rd Kelsey Shoub
Political Science
Advisor: Paul Beck

 

 

Honorable Mentions

Agriculture/Environmental Science

Daniel Miller
Geography
Advisor: Ellen Mosley-Thompson

Nathaniel Henry
Geography
Advisor: Jason Box

Chloe Long
Animal Sciences
Advisor: Steve Loerch

Amy Trabold
Animal Sciences
Advisors: Kimberly Cole and John Mark Reddish

Kelsey Dailey
Geological Sciences
Advisor: W. Berry Lyons

Katie Ferman
Environmental Science
Advisor: Cathy Rakowski

Sarah Swartzwelder
Animal Sciences
Advisor: Maurice Eastridge

Sandra DePue
Animal Sciences
Advisor: Henry Zerby and Francis Fluharty

Tommy Haufe
Food Science and Technology
Advisor: Steve Schwartz

Darlene Bloxham
Animal Sciences
Advisor: Michael Lilburn

Art/Architecture

Emily Jones
Dance
Advisors: Melanye White-Dixon and D. Rose Elder

Brittany Kubinski
City and Regional Planning
Advisor: Jennifer Cowley

Andrew Trimmer
Theatre
Advisor: Joy Reilly

Daniel Yontz, Devin Carothers, Andrew Dodson
City and Regional Planning
Advisor: Jesus Lara

Biological Sciences

Andrea Hesse
Neuroscience
Advisor: Karl Obrietan

Amie Draper
Biomedical Science
Advisor: Amanda Agnew

Ben Hemmelgarn
Molecular Genetics
Advisor: Gustavo Leone

Benjamin Johnson
Molecular Genetics
Advisor: Peter Mohler

Sebastiano Porcu
Psychology
Advisors: Wolfgang Sadee and Elizabeth Barrie

Erica Thomas
Molecular Genetics
Advisor: Keith Slotkin

Jacob Koopman
Microbiology
Advisor: John Gunn

Julia Shreve
Biology
Advisor: Kalpana Ghoshal

Brooke Anderson
Biochemistry
Advisor: Ana Alonso

Jamie Nickels
Biochemistry
Advisor: Mark Foster

Alexandra Wells
Human Nutrition
Advisor: Ouliana Ziouzenkova

Christopher Stahl
Microbiology
Advisor: Brian Ahmer

Justin Tossey
Microbiology
Advisor: Andrea Doseff

Monica Lachey
Biomedical Science
Advisor: Traci Wilgus

Nathaniel Robinson
Molecular Genetics
Advisor: Michael Ibba

Business/Education/Speech and Hearing Science

Sarah Singer
Speech and Hearing Science
Advisor: Rebecca McCauley

Chenxi Lei
Finance
Advisor: Michael Brandl

Henry Lehrer
Exercise Science Education
Advisor: Rick Petosa

Kathryn Grant, Zachary Green
Public Affairs
Advisor: Neal Hooker

Kelsi Wittum
Speech and Hearing Science
Advisors: Lawrence Feth and Evelyn Hoglund

Engineering

Ryan Winfree
Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
Advisors: Richard Freuler and Clifford Whitfield

Eric Ricciardi
Mechanical Engineering
Advisors: Rajendra Singh and Jason Dreyer

Clinton LeHotan
Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Carlos Castro

Katie Daehn
Materials Science and Engineering
Advisor: Boian Alexandrov

Michelle Cullen
Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Robert Siston

Jennifer Malik
Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Cynthia Roberts

Brett Geiger, Kinshuk Mitra, Anja Brkljacic
Medical Technology, Biomedical Science, Biomedical Engineering
Advisors: Michael Tweedle and Ronald Xu

Cornelius Cilliers
Chemical Engineering
Advisors: Liang-Shih Fan and Elena Chung

Ebiji Akah
Civil Engineering
Advisor: Halil Sezen

Alexander Silleck
Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Shaurya Prakash

Jason Ward
Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Shawn Midlam-Mohler

Yu (Jerry) Shi
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: Betty Lise Anderson

Matthew Seffernick
Computer Science and Engineering
Advisor: Paul Sivilotti

Prathamesh Karandikar
Chemical Engineering
Advisor: David Tomasko

Gregory Colvin
Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Umit Ozguner

 

Honorable Mentions (cont.)

Health Professions - Clinical

Elizabeth DeFauw
Radiologic Technology
Advisor: Nina Kowalczyk

Maria Catuogno
Health Information Management and Systems
Advisors: Melanie Brodnik and Susan White

Christen Cheuvront
Nursing
Advisor: Victoria von Sadovsky

Lauren Chen
Biomedical Science
Advisor: Raed Dweik

Andrew Leubitz
Biology
Advisor: David Rothner

Natalie Helmrich
Nursing
Advisor: Thelma Patrick

Sonika Patel
Finance
Advisor: Timothy Hewett

Health Professions - Laboratory/Cellular

Jarret Williams
Medical Technology
Advisor: Michele Basso

Julie Baker
Microbiology
Advisor: Tracey Papenfuss

Cristina Ortiz
Biology
Advisor: Jose Otero

Nicholas Jarjour
Biomedical Science
Advisor: Amy Lovett-Racke

John Skendelas
Microbiology
Advisor: Jonathan Godbout

Gregory Kemper
Microbiology
Advisor: William Carson

John Nemer
Microbiology
Advisors: Michael Caligiuri and Kelsie Bernot

Humanities

Ben Aring, Joshua Hayes, Nguyen Tram
Civil Engineering, Civil Engineering, Engineering-Undecided
Advisor: Terry Bucci

Maggie Roby
English
Advisor: Jennifer Higginbotham

Justin Huguenin
History
Advisor: Heather Tanner

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Shannon Hibbard
Geological Sciences
Advisor: Michael Barton

Katherine Wehde
Chemistry
Advisor: Justin Harris

James Stieger
Psychology
Advisor: David Terman

Edwin Buchwalter
Geological Sciences
Advisor: Ann Cook

David Lioi
Physics
Advisor: James Cow

Christina Zerda
Geological Sciences
Advisor: Michael Barton

Greg Payne
Mechanical Engineering
Advisors: Chris Hammel and Richelle Teeling

Samantha King
Chemistry
Advisor: Jonathon Parquette

Leah Guerra, Tyler Secor, Nick Walla
Biology
Advisors: Christopher Callam and Christopher Hadad

Psychology

Jason Polder
Evolution and Ecology
Advisor: Sharla Wells-DiGregorio

Sonam Jindal, Kerrianne Morrison
Psychology
Advisor: Laura Wagner

Zachary Niese
Psychology
Advisor: Per Sederberg

Emily Weichart
Psychology
Advisor: Per Sederberg

Joseph Pochiro
Psychology
Advisor: Derick Lindquist

Social and Behavioral Sciences

Melissa DeMiglio, Ariel Rhea, Alexandra Walker
Respiratory Therapy
Advisor: Crystal Dunlevy

Rebecca Monteleone
Social Work
Advisors: Keith Anderson and Holly Dabelko-Schoeny

Maegan Miller
Geography
Advisor: Mathew Coleman

Dorothy Martindale
Social Work
Advisor: Rene Olate

Nathan Hanna
Psychology
Advisor: Xin Feng

For a complete list of participants and abstracts, visit the Denman Undergraduate Research Forum website.

 


Return to top
Copyright, 2010. The Ohio State University.
This page is maintained by: The Undergraduate Research Office.
If you have trouble accessing this page and need to request an alternate format, contact The Undergraduate Research Office at 614-292-8307.